Chamomile Tea

Chamomile Tea

Latin name: Matricaria chamomilla (L). (syn. Matricaria recutita (L.)
Chamomilla recutita (L.)

Family: Asteraceae (daisy family)

Common names: German chamomile, wild chamomile, chamomile, camomile USA). Not to be confused with Roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile), which can also be drunk as a tea.

Part used: Flower heads which are dried to make the tea for the infusion.

Key constituents: Essential oil (0.5-1.5%) including (-)-?-bisabolol, bisabolol oxides A, B and C, trans-en-yn-dicycloethers and matricine (only the distilled essential oil contains the blue compound chamazulene, which is a breakdown product of matricine during steam distillation); flavonoids (including apigenin) and bitter principals.

Facts

Chamomile is a daisy like plant which is often used in herb infusions to help induce sleep. It has traditionally been used for medicinal purposes and is one of the most popular single ingredients in herbal teas or tisanes.1 Chamomile also contains essential oil, including bisabolol and some of its salts, as well as flavonoids. It is one of the most popular teas in the world.

 

References

1 A review of the Bioactivity and Potential Health Benefits of Chamomile Tea by Diane L. McKay and Jeffrey B. Blumberg

Made by SugarShaker