Fennel Seed Tea

Fennel seeds

Latin name: Foeniculum vulgare Mill

Family Apiaceae (celery family)

Common names: Fennel fruit (seed), bitter fennel, sweet fennel

Part used: Fruit (seed) - prepared from crushed or ground fennel seed.

Key constituents: Essential oil containing mainly anethole and fenchole (<7.5% combined), estragole (<5%) alpha-pinene, limonene, camphene, p-cymene, beta-pinene, beta-myrcene, alpha-phellandrene, sabinene, y-terpinene and terpinolene.

Facts

Fennel is a sweet-smelling perennial herb with yellow flowers which is native to the Mediterranean but is now found all around the world. Fennel seeds from which the tea is derived contain essential oil, the main constituents of which are anethole and fenchole. Fennel seed tea has a liquorice-like taste and is similar in taste and appearance to anise tea.

Made by SugarShaker